Past Shows 2002
Home Newsletter Links Contact us
WECC home
Calendar Tickets Venue Info Community Volunteer Our Story Friends of WECC
Newsletter  
Calendar Archives

December 2002
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
1
2
West End
AGM
3

4
Sarah Slean
with
Nathan Wiley
5
6
Music for Play: Keith Dyck, Reg Mennell & Richard Moody
7
Billy Joe Green, Cal Richards, Vern Henderson, Frank Bayer & Billy Anderson
8
Malefaction, Fifth Hour Hero, Standstill & Dead Leper
9
Charlie Redstar
10
11
12
The Rockband, One Of These Days & Every New Day
13
Mile High
& King to Robynn
14
JFK & the Conspirators, Royal Winnipeg Porn Orchestra & The Afterbeat
15
16
West End Comedy
Night
$3.00
17

18

19
20
The Hummers
CD Release
w/
Hip-hop Wieners & DJ Hunnicutt
21
Lay Away,
Terry Vain,
The Stowaways
& The Itch
22
23
24
25
closed

26


27
28


29
30
31




November 2002
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
1
LOCO
with
guests
2
Floor 13
with guests
3
TBA
4
5
6
7
8
The Duhks CD Release
9
TBA
Imperial Public Library CD Release
10
11
Big Bill
Morganfield
12
No Means No
with
Ham
13
14

15
Wedding Social Private Function

16
Vance Gilbert And
Susan Werner
17
Martin Sexton
with
Colleen Sexton
18
Martin Sexton
with
Colleen Sexton
19
20
21
Deborah Romeyn CD Release
22
Sarah Slean with
Nathan Wiley

23
Darcia
CD launch "Take Time"
24

25
West End Comedy
Night
$3.00
26
Robert Michaels
27

TBA
28
An Evening with Fred Eaglesmith Solo
29
Prost
with guests
30

October 2002
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
 
1
2
3
Kate and Anna McGarrigle
4
Ellen McIlwaine

5
Madrigaia &
The Wailin Jennys

6
Glen McCabe CD Release

7
8
9
The
New Deal
10
add4 saxophone quartet
11
Benefit Concert for House Of Opportunities
12



13
The Brat Attack CD Release
14
15
Punk-O-Rama
16
Tri-Continental
17
Danny Michel
and
Kathleen Edwards
18

19
CD release party for kids
"Somebody needs a time out"
20
21
West End Comedy Night
$3.00

22
Emm Gryner
with
Andy Stochansky

23
24
25


26
WECC 15th
the Duhks, Nathan, the Wyrd Sisters
27
Eric Bogle
with Sam Baardman
28
Manitoba Independent Songwriters Circle
29
Neko Case And Her Boyfriends
& guests
30

SKALLOWEEN
31

SKALLOWEEN
 
September 2002
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
1

2

3
4
5
The Wedgewoods CD Release
with guests
6
FOR THE LOVE OF LUCILLE
Cancer Care Fundraiser

7
Lowest Of
The Low
with The Telepathic Butterflies

8
Skateboarding Video Release

9
Buck 65
with Blunderspublik
10
11

12
Kevin
Welch
with
Scott Nolan

13
Mr. Bigglesworth, Burn the 8 Track & The Rock Band
14
Jeremy Proctor

15
16
West End
Comedy Night
$3
17
Martina Sorbara

18
Jesse
Winchester

19
The Home Team, The Paperbacks & Mike Koop
20
Sonic Sue & guests
21


22
23
24
Ron Sexsmith
25
26
27
Prarie Music Week
26 - 28
28
29
30
Freeman
August 2002
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
 
1
2
Stylus Magazine 13th Anniversary

3

4
The Barrymores, General Rudie & The Wedgewoods

5
6
Big Sandy and His Fly Rite Boys
7
8
Scott Nolan Band CD Release
9
10
11
12
13
14
Mike Plume Band

15
Warsawpack and guests
16
Ethan, The Rock Band & The Paperbacks
17
UofM
Jazz Camp Final Concert

18
The New Pornographers with The Gay
19
West End Comedy Night
$3
20
Ripcordz, The Brat Attack & Resistance
21
22
23
The Dust Rhinos
24
25
Ethiopian Cultural dance Group
26
27
28
29
30
Good Riddance
31
Good Riddance
with guests
Peg City Holla

July 2002
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
 
1
2
Suicide Machines

3
4
5

6

7
8
9

10

11
12
13


14
15
Folk Fest Meltdown
16
Sarah
Slean

17
Fairport Convention

18

19

20
21
22
23
24

25
Robyn
Hitchcock

26

27
Reverend
Horton Heat


28
29
30

31
 

JUNE 2002
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

1
Firefighter’s Burn Fund Benefit

2
Standstill, My Downtrodden Smile, etc.

3

4
Crush

5
6
College Jean Sauve Jazz
7
8
Sonic Sue
with
X Engine X, etc.

9

10
West End Comedy Night
$3

11
Hope, D7,
High Five Drive, etc.
12
13
West End
Fundraising
Art Auction
14
West Central Community Program 25th

15
MASB, Electro Quarterstaff,
Muhit X, etc.

16
NAfro Dance Productions Fundraiser
17
18
Richard
Buckner
19
20


21
Papermoon, Class 88 & Greg Mui

22
Michelle Shocked
CD Release
at Le Rendez-vous

23

24
Brothers
Creeggan
with Easily Amused

25
26

27
The Home Team, The Rock Band, etc.

28
29
Darrin's Theory, Everyday Hero, etc.
30



May 2002
SUNDAY
MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
1
Exclaim 10th
Anti-Pop Consortium
2
Greg MacPherson with guests
3
Mr. Bigglesworth, The Barrymores,
etc.

4

5
Volition, Den of Iniquity and guests

6
McNally Robinson Presents Robinton Mistry
7
8
The Waifs
with
Christine Fellows
9
The Mediaeval Baebes
with guest Madrigal
10
Second Annual Feast for the Senses

11
Fast Orange
with
20 Klix Over

12
13
14
15
Conifera Compilation Release
16
Hugo Torres, Cereceda And Friends
17
The Constantines
18
The Afterbeat, JFK
and others

19
20
21
Buckwheat Zydeco
22

23
The Satanic Surfers
& Belvedere

24
2nd Annual Parade of the Neglected
25
26
27
Losing Focus, High Voltage & Rainside
28
29
30
Folklorama Fundraiser
31
 

April 2002
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
 
1
2
Flavour &
Yesterday's Chilly, etc.
3
Collateral Jamage &
Hot Live Guys
4
Julie Biggs Classical Crossover
5
Painting
Daisies

6
Connie
Kaldor

7
8
9
UofM
School of
Fine Arts
Social

10
Kelly Joe
Phelps
with
Art Turner

11
12
Fishbone
with guests
DOA and
Crowned King
13
SKA Winnipeg Compilation Release

14
15
16
17
James Keelaghan
18
Jonathan Alexiux
CD Release

19
Fred
Eaglesmith
with The
D. Rangers

20
Fred
Eaglesmith
with
The Rowdymen
21
22
23
24

25 and 26
CHOKE, Small Brown Bike, etc.

26
John Prine
with Greg Trooper
at the Walker

27
Back 40 Folk Festival's Annual Coffee House
28
29
30




March 2002
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
1
Carlos Del Junco and
Don Ross

2
The Great Banjo Summit
-Tony Trischka
& guests

3
The Undecided, Fast Track, and Litany
4
5
6
7
8
Oh Susanna
with
Jim Bryson
9
Dust Rhinos

10
Fleahop
family series

11
12
13
14
Endearing Records
7th ann.
15
Ethan,
The Rock Band & FT
16
DJ Adam Marshall,
DJ Grubb,
etc.
Hanson Brothers
17
18
19

20
Stephen Fearing
with
Jeremy Proctor

21
22
Martin Tielli
of the
Rheostatics
23
Aengus Finnan Band
24

25
26

27

28
Scruj Macduhk
with
Jenny Whiteley
29
No Association,
Burnbox & Mayne
30
Greg Macpherson
CD Release

31
Bruce Cockburn



February 2002
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
1
Lester
Quitzau Trio
2
Skateboard Video

3

4
5
6
June Harris
CD
7
Steve Schellenberg
CD
8
Madagascar Slim

9
Bourne & McLeod
Reunion

10
11
12
13
14

15
Moses Mayes, Urban Gorilla
etc.
16

17
Fubuki Daiko
family series
18
19
20
21

22 and 23
Two nights
Hayden
with Julie Doiron

Threadline, etc.
24
Weakerthans
5th
25
26
27

28
Christine Fellows
CD Release



January 2002
SUNDAY
MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
 
1
2
3
4

5



6

7
8
9
10
11
12
Bonaduces
Reunion
13
14
15
16
17
18
19



20
21
22
23
24
25
Danny Michel
and
Martina Sorbara
26
27
28
29
30
Rita Chiarelli and
Lynn Miles
31
 
DECEMBER 2001
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
         

1
Knappen Street
All Stars

2

3
4
5
6
7
Loco


8

9
Ted
Longbottom
-Family Series

10
11
12
13
Jeremy Proctor
CD Release
14
15
Floor 13
16
17
18
19
20
Mike Plume

21

22

23
24, 25, 26
The West End is closed

27

28
29
30
31
closed

         

NOVEMBER 2001
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
         
2
Burn the 8 Track...

3
Michelle Shocked

         
9
Saving Isaac
10
Garnet Rogers

11
Faust...
12
Ours
13
Stacey
Earle
14
Mayra
Valdez
15
Art
Auction
 
17
Paul "Wine" Jones
2 nights
18 and 19
Martin Sexton
     
23
Fast Orange
24
Luther Wright
& the Wrongs

25
Million
Civilians...

   
28
Serial Joe
Tuuli
29
WECC
AGM
30
Papa Mambo
 

2016 • 2015201420132012201120102009200820072006
2005200420032002


back to previous page