Past Shows 2003
Home Newsletter Links Contact us
WECC home
Calendar Tickets Venue Info Community Volunteer Our Story Friends of WECC
Newsletter  
Calendar Archives
December 2003
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

 


1
2
WECC
AGM
6:30 pm
3
Boys Play Girls
A benefit concert
4
5
The Wailin' Jennys

6
Jhean Lucc

7

8
9
10
11
12

13
An Evening with
Jane Siberry

14

15
WECC
Comedy Night
Christmas Show

16
17

18
Rising
with
The Good Fight
19
Kim Wright with DV8, One Night Only and Dead End Drive
20
Sunshine House Benefit with Luke Doucette, Scott Nolan
21
Men in Kilts, Ena Sutton Highland Dancers
22
Whisky
Awards
Jakebrakes
Perpetrators
23
24
WECC
Closed until January 2, 2004

25

26
27
28
29

30
31


 

November 2003
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

1

2
North Mississippi Allstars
with The Perpetrators
3
4
5

6
Dave Quanbury

7
Castrati
with Hot Live Guys and The Good Fight
8
9
Bailey's Car
with Kiros, High Five Drive and Threadline
10

11
WECC
Closed for Remembrance Day

12
Martin Sexton
13
Martin Sexton
14
Planet Smashers with Jesse James & The Afterbeat
15
16
17
West End Comedy Night
18
Paul Thorn
with Scott Nolan
19
The Hidden Cameras
with Double Greeting

20

21
Four Roads Band,
Half Grassed & African Drummers
22
Alternative Radio Live Recording
- David Barsamian
23
24
25
Anders Osborne
with Mark Reeves
26
Blackie & The Rodeo Kings
27
Ade
with Freshie and M. Zacharias
28
Manitoba Independent Songwriters' Circle
29
Times Change(d) High and Lonesome Night
30




October 2003
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
1
2
3
Prost

4
Weakerthans
CD Release
U of M MPR

5
6
7
8

9
Benefit concert for LITE
Burnt: Project 1
& Lindsay Jane

10
The
Bill Hilly
Band
11
Garnet Rogers
AFI
Hawksley
Workman
12
Melissa Ferrick

13
14
15
Martin Tielli
with Christine Fellows
16
17 & 18
Back Up The Mountain
Bluegrass & Old Tyme
Music Fest

Sat. - Fred Eaglesmith
& The Flathead Noodlers
19
20
West End Comedy Night
$3
21
Flavour CD Release
22
JP Hoe
CD Release

23
Death By Stereo
with Himsa & The Undecided

24
25
WECC 16th Anniversary -
The Mistakes, Rudimental
and Ben Wah
26
Love Life (movie premiere)
27
28
Far From Heroes
with Complete, Pegasus & Nagoya
29
Danny Michel
with Nathan Wiley
30
Skallaween
The Afterbeat, Resistance, etc.
31
Skallaween
The Brat Attack, the Barrymores, etc.
 

September 2003
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

 


1
2
3
4
The Constantines
with guests
Projektor
5

6
Just
with guests
I Witness

7
Modest Mouse
U of M
MPR

8
9
10
Luther Wright & The Wrongs with guest Shannon Lyon
11
Ron Sexsmith with guest
Mad Violet
12
Jeremy Proctor with Carter Monroes

13



14
Lillix
15
West End Comedy Night
$3
16
17

18

19
Peg City Skank 2
CD Release
20
Floor 13,
Inward Eye
& guests
21
22

23
24

25
Jason Collett
with Keri McTighe & Shelly Bilewitch

26
Alessandra Jane with
The Good Fight, Pat & Tom Keenan
27
The Brat Attak CD Release Party
28
The Kubasonics
29
Calexico
with guests
The Frames
30
Canadian
Folk Legend
Valdy

August 2003
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

1

2


3

4
5
6
7
8



9



10
11
12
Much Does Winnipeg (Much Music)
13

14

15
16



17
18
West End Comedy Night
$3
19
20
An Evening with The Duke Robillard Band

21

22
23



24
25



26
27
28
29
Peg City Holla presents 'THE UNDERGROUND SOUNDS'
30
Strung Out
with guests
31


 

July 2003
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

1
SMOG
with special guests

2
The Paperbacks
CD release
With guests
3
David
Essig

4
The New Pornographers
CD Release
with guests
The Organ

5



6

7
West End Comedy Night
$3.00
8
Battle of the Bands
9
10
11



12



13
14
2nd Annual Folk Fest Meltdown
15
Battle of the Bands
16

17

18 Propagandhi
with
Giant Sons
19



20
21

22
Battle of the Bands
23

24
BenWah
CD Release Party

25
26



27
28



29
30
31
The King Pins





June 2003
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

1

2
Maria Mango
CD release
3
4
5


6


7
The Afterbeat CD Release

8

9
West End Comedy Night
$3.00
10
11
12
13
Ember Swift


14
add4 saxophone quartet

15
The Ripperz, Threadline and Ethan
16
17
18

19
An Evening with the
Wyrd Sisters
20
Tuck & Miriam
Wedding Social
21
Smallman Records presents
Moneen, Selfmademan & Counterfit
22
23

24
25

26

27
28
Reel Big Fish with guests


29
30
Winnipeg
Poetry Slam



May 2003
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

 

1


2


3
Punk
versus
SKA

4

5
6
7
8
9
The Grind Tour Featuring Planet Smashers, Belvedere, etc.

10
An Evening with James Keelaghan

11
Bike Video Release
with
Gilroy
12
West End Comedy Night
$3.00

13

14

15
Jamaican Ska Legends
The Skatalites with guests
16
Don Ross
with guest
Del Vezeua

17
Winnipeg
Labour Choir

18
19
20
21

22

23
Death By Stereo, Downway & Nicotine

24
The Skydiggers
with
Jason Plumb and The Willing

25

26
27
28


29




30
The Farrell Brothers
CD Release
with The Rowdymen
31
Adam Franklin, All Systems Go!, Sianspheric and The Carnations

April 2003
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
1

2
Frank Black and The Catholics

3
An Evening with Connie Kaldor
4
The Skavenjah,
The Afterbeat
& The Barrymores

5

6
An Evening with David Francey

7
Hog Watch Benefit
8
Kiera Lee
9
Paul McIntosh CD Release
10
Kathleen Edwards
and guests
11
Bluegrass Evening with the Dry River Boys and Aaron Burnett

12
Back Forty Folk Festival Coffee House

13
Stephen Fearing
14
West End Comedy Night
$3.00
15
16

17
18
An Evening of Roots and Mutant Bluegrass Madness
Corb Lund,
Mike Plume,
The D-Rangers
19
Trout Forest Music Festival
20
21
22
Big Sap & the Sugar Shack CD Release
23
Buck 65
with
special guest

24
Ben Sures Band
CD Release Party

25
Manitoba Independent Songwriters Circle

26
Oh What A Freilach!
An Evening of New Yiddish Culture

27
An Evening with Ferron

28
29
30







March 2003
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

1


2
Menofolk
A day of music and art

3
Winnipeg Lysistrata Project

4


5
Bob Snider with guest Scott Nolan

6
7
Prost with Dead City Radio & guests

8

9
ArtsCan Benefit featuring Aengus Finnean, Wailin' Jennys, Steve Schellenberg & Jeremy Proctor

10

11
12
13
David Olney with guest Petunia
14
The Rowdymen CD Release
15
House of Doc
16
Inward Eye,
Less Travelled
& Flavour 
17
West End Comedy Night
$3.00
18

19
An Evening with Danu
20
add4 Saxophone
Quartet

21
A Festival Of World Rhythm
Fana Soro
with
Batuque Ensemble

22
A Festival Of World Rhythm
Ashwin Batish
with
Just Drummin

23
Burn the
8 Trax

24

25
The Waifs


26

27
Season for non-violence benefit concert

28
Honeyboy Edwards
29
Feature Presentation Fundraiser
30
31

 

February 2003
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

1


2
Thee Armada, Bailey's Car and more

3

4


5
The Velvet Pill & guests
6
An Evening with Bill Bourne
CD Release
7

8
The Brat Attack, The Barrymores and more

9
MCIC World Beat Drumming

10
Near Miss
and Deville
11
12
13
Martyn Joseph
with
Steve Schellenberg
14
CKUW Fundrive Break Bread, RWPO and more

15
All Skanadian CD Release

16

 

17
West End Comedy Night
$3.00
18

19
20


21

22
Festival Of The Guitar
Tim Sparks, Art Turner, Greg Lowe & Jack Semple Duo

23
Festival Of The Guitar
Kelly Joe Phelps, MB Hal Brolund, Rodrigo Munoz, Rob Collomb

24
Bluebird North Songwriting Night
Sarah Slean, Danny Michel
and more

25
26

27
Stephen G. Sinnicks

28


January 2003
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
1
closed
2
3
20 Klicks Over

4
Burnbox & Pornocracy

5

6
7
8
9
add4 Saxophone Quartet
10


11

12
13
14
15

16
17
Manitoba Independent Songwriters' Circle
18
One Day September, Nathan & Cara Luft
19
Yesterday's Chile, Ride It Out & Sal Paradise
20
West End Comedy Night
21
22

23

24
25
26
27
28
29
Linden Christian School
30
31


 


2016 • 2015201420132012201120102009200820072006
2005200420032002


back to previous page