Past Shows 2010
Home Newsletter Links Contact us
WECC home
Calendar Tickets Venue Info Community Volunteer Our Story Friends of WECC
Newsletter  
Calendar Archives
December 2010
SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT


1
Sheena Grobb

2
Private
Event
3
Sparkle
Andrea
Menard
4
Fred Penner
Kids 1 pm
Adult 8 pm
5



6 7
Private
Event
8
WECC
AGM
6:30 p.m.
9
Ruth Moody CD Release
10
Quinzmas with John Mann and guests
11
Quinzmas with John Mann and guests
12
Fashion Music
Benefit


13
The Air Command Pipe and Drum band
14
Garden City Jazz Ensemble Show
15
The 2nd Annual Christmas Comedy Fest
16
The
Weakerthans
SOLD OUT
17
Holidaze Craft Sale
18
Holidaze Craft Sale
19
Holidaze Craft Sale

20
Blue Sky Addicts
21 22 23 24 25
26



27 28 29
30
31
 
November 2010
SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
1
2
Aboriginal Songwriters Concert with Billy Joe Green
3
Hip Hop Night with Winnipeg’s Most, Plex, Lorenzo
4
The Strings and Starr Concert with Kinnie Starr
5
Global Justice Film Festival
6
Luke Doucet with Sunparlour Players
7
CJNU
Annual General Meeting

8
Comedy For Hope Festival - The House of Laughs
9
Comedy For Hope Festival - Saving Lives
10
Comedy For Hope Festival - Creating Dreams
11 12
Private
Event
13
Chic Gamine with special guests
14



15 16 17 18
Mary Wolfe Award Ceremony

19
Canadian Folk Awards Nominee Showcase
20
All ages Hip Hop Show
21
International Guitar Night


22
Dehli 2 Dublin
SOLD OUT
23
Jeremy Fisher with Miss Emily Brown
24
Correction Line Ensemble
at First Lutheran
25
The D.Rangers 'Finale' with special guests
26
Handmade Holiday Sale
27
Handmade Holiday Sale
28
The Barra MacNeils Christmas Show
29 30
 
October 2010
SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT


1
Les Surveil-
lantes with Red Moon Road
2
The Music of Ireland
3



4
5
Son of Dave with Patrick Keenan
6
The Wooden Sky with Yukon Blonde
7 8
Abandon All Ships
9
10
Jayme
Stone with Del Barber


11 12 13
Dave Bidini
with Flying Fox & Hunter Gatherers
14
Justin Rutledge with Jenn Grant
15
16
Royal Wood with Hannah Georgas
17



18 19 20
21
Neighbour-
hoods Alive Forum

22 23
SNA
Benefit Concert
24
Enter Shikari
25 26 27
Rural Alberta Advantage, Pepper Rabbit, Imaginary Cities
28
Josh Ritter
with
Basia Bulat
SOLD OUT
29
The Scarlet Union,
Crabskull Selecter
30
The Wailin' Jennys with The Pines
at BCT
31



       
 
September 2010
SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT


1 2 3 4



5



6 7 8 9 10
Magnum KI,
The After Party & SUBCITY
11
Danny Michel with Romi Mayes
12



13 14 15 16 17
Inward Eye with Sons of York & The Bokononists
18
Fame, Hope Atlantic, Afterbeat, Kids on Fire
19



20 21
Justin Nozuka with Sweet Thing & Jodi King
22 23 24
Jesse DeNatale with Scott Nolan
25
26
Local Shop Awesome Spring Fashion Show
27
Blitzen Trapper with Pearly Gate Music
28
Caribou, Emeralds
29 30
 
August 2010
SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
1 2
3
4
Vieux Farka Touré
with Dave Quanbury

5 6 7
8



9 10 11
Architects and Holly Springs Disaster
12
An evening with Fran Healy of Travis
13 14
15



16 17 18 19 20
Juniper
Drive
21
22
Local
Fashion Show


23 24
25 26
Jodi
King
27 28
29



30 31
 
July 2010
SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT






1
Jazz Fest
Ranee
Lee
2 3
Royal Canoe CD Release with Library Voices
4



5 6
NEeMA
and
Nathan
7 8 9 10
11



12 13 14 15 16 17
18
Haute Couture Fashion
Show

19 20 21 22
23 24
Peace through Music Film
25



26 27 28
Haydamaky with special guest Zrada
29
Steven Severin: Live Film Score
30 31
Wilderness of Manitoba
with The Mountains & The Trees
 
June 2010
SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT

1
2
LSA Summer Fashion Show
3
JP Hoe
and Guests
4
11th Annual Ellice Street Festival
5
11th Annual Ellice Street Festival
6



7 8
Daniel
Wesley
9 10
100 Mile Musical Diet Rock Tribute
w/ Magnum K.I., Paper Moon
11
What’s up Vienna! What’s up Montréal!
Radian + Tim Hecker
12
Fundraiser Concert for Sears National Kids Cancer Ride
13



14
Born Ruffians with Young Rival
15
Seven Oaks Jazz Band and Choir Concert
16 17
The Clyde Roulette Band with Curtis Newton
18
Del Barber CD Release with JD Ewards & Jessee Havey
19
Rockwood CD Release with Farrell Brothers & The Afterbeat
20
Evening to remember lost political prisoners
21
Spill
Canvas
22
Indigenous Music Festival
23
Indigenous Music
Festival

24
Gary Gach & the Banned
with McLean Brothers
25
Jazz Fest
Toshi Reagon & Raul Midon
26
27
Jazz Fest
Manitoba High School Big Bands
28
Jazz Fest
Bill Charlap and Renee Rosnes
29
Jazz Fest
The Great Lake Swimmers
30
Jazz Fest
The Great Lake Swimmers
 
May 2010
SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT






    1
Boats CD Release with Cannon Bros
2
That 1 Guy


3
Run for Rights with Nova, Flo, Littlehawk, Phoebe Man
4 5
Melodies on Mercredi
6 7
Nuna (now) Festival with Ólöf Arnalds & Christine Fellows
8
Keith and Renee
9



10 11 12
Hannah Georgas
with Colleen Brown
13 14
Bed of Roses
The #1 Bon Jovi Tribute
15
16
The Klezmer Kids
2 p.m.


17
F'd UP
and
guests
18
The Up & Coming Showcase

19 20
Before MTV:
DEVO Tribute with Chuck Statler live!
21 22
23



24 25 26
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra Fiddlers on the Loose
27
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra Fiddlers on the Loose
28
Private
Event
29
Dry Run
and guests
30
Asian Heritage Society Percussion Concert
31          
 
April 2010

SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
 





1
SongScape
2 3
Jason Collett with Zeus and Bahamas
The Fugitives
4 5
6
Courtney Wing with Royal Canoe
7
Melodies on Mercredi

8 9
Listen Local, Grow Global
10
Greg MacPherson CD Release

11

12
Songscape Performance
13
Sonata Arctica with Powerglove and Mutiny Within
14
Oysterband
with
Trad

15
The Flatliners, Broadway Calls and Cobra Skulls
16
Oh My Darling CD Release
17
18
Rise up Lady V with Flo and Noma and guests
19 20
Baby Dee
with Keri Latimer

21
Tim Sparks and Phil Heywood
22
BOP Ensemble
23
Kid’s Help Phone Fundraiser Concert
24
Kid’s Help Phone Fundraiser Concert
25
The
Arrogant Worms

26
Private
Event
27 28
Plants and Animals
29
Matt Andersen and Wil
30





March 2010

SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
  1
Shadows Fall with
Bison BC

2
3
Melodies on Mercredi


4
Colours of Comedy
5
Eddie Shaw & the Wolf Gang
6
SubCity, Falklands and Shouting Ground
7
Alaisdar Gillies and Matthew MacIssac
8
9

10


11
Oxfam Fundraiser Retro Rhythm Review
12

13
PipSkid CD Release
14



15
16

17 18
WAACA first anniversary
19
Hammerfall
20
Kalabante Productions


21
Kalabante Productions



22 23
USS
with Quinzy


24 25

26

27
Tom & Patrick Keenan Double CD Release
28
Jailhouse Blues Fundraiser Cabaret
29
Bless the Fall
30
LSA
Fashion Show
   






February 2010


SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
  1
2
3
Melodies on Mercredi


4 5
Fundraiser
with Nathan and Nova
6
7
Hugo Torres-Cereceda, Nathan, Greg MacPherson
8
9
The Rural Alberta Advantage, Wooden Sky
SOLD OUT
10


11
Haiti
Relief Fundraiser
12
Ian La Rue and the Condor CD Release
13
Private
Event
14



15
C.R.Avery
16

17 18
Lucie Idlout with Don Amero, Burnt Project 1
19
Half Man, Half Elf, Hokuz Pokuz
20
MusiCounts Benefit
Pushing Daisies and Joel Nickel
21



22 23
David Francey
24 25
Basia
Bulat

26
Muzo CD Release with Flo and Fabii Loso
27
The Fantasia Affair with Kate Bornstein
28
Brian Richardson Variety Show

       



 

January 2010

SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
 





  1
Closed
2
3 4
5
Manitoba Cultural Olypiad
6
Private Event

7
Seven Oaks School Jazz Concert
8
The Vinyl Tongues
9
10



11 12
13 14 15
Magnum KI
with NDU and the Crazy Kingz
16
High Five Drive, City Champs, The Fire Kid
17



18 19
20 21
Dala
22
ARC
23
The Paperbacks
with Ian La Rue

24
Behemoth


25 26 27 28 29
James Keelaghan
30
Geoff Berner and
Rae Spoon
31



           

2016 • 2015201420132012201120102009200820072006
2005200420032002


top

586 Ellice Avenue at Sherbrook, Winnipeg, MB  R3B 1Z8  phone (204) 783-6918  fax (204) 783-1884